Facts About Starlings
The starling is not native to North America, rather they come from across the Atlantic from Asia, Africa, Australia, and Europe. Some larger species are commonly referred to as Myna Birds. Mating occurs from early to mid-spring. The starling will normally live about between 2 to 3 years. Seeds and fruit are big parts of their diets, along with insects like grubs, and even garbage. They can also potentially cause histoplasmosis.
Nesting Habits of Starlings
Problem If you see a hunchbacked, short-tailed bird that is about the size of a robin and zips around your yard, you’ve got starlings. They’ll often be traveling in large flocks that make a lot of noise. The noises they make are varied. They can either be incredibly boisterous and irritating, or verge on relaxing singsong. You might also hear sounds that resemble wheezing or whining. In areas such as rafters where they roost, droppings may build up. They will often nest in any available hole or cavity in trees, birdhouses, ledges, and barns to name a few.
Damage Caused by Starlings
If there’s a large population of these birds, they can be incredibly noisy. There have been instances of up to a million starlings gathering together at once. Their droppings are slippery to walk on, too, so imagine how difficult it becomes if such a large flock is around. These droppings may eventually cause histoplasmosis, an airborne disease that can affect the lungs of humans.
They may also eat feed reserved for livestock like grain and fruit, and even garbage. It’s also not uncommon for starlings to evict native songbirds from their nests, limiting their populations. Like many other birds, they can also be the cause of plane crashes. Because they flock together in large numbers, they have the potential to be sucked into engines, causing the plane to malfunction.
Types of Starlings
Starling bodies range from 6” to 11” inches long and are dark brown in color with a glossy black plumage. Their wings have patterns on them and are triangular in shape when extended. Starling legs are pink and their beaks are black in the winter and turn yellow in the summer.
Starlings On The Roof & In The Chimney
You’ll find these birds flying in a variety of different environments. Cities, suburbs, and farms will always have potential nesting sites and food for them to pick on. They might even show up in parks, fields, and even dumps if they’re desperate for a meal.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you control a starling nesting problem?
If someone is feeding the starlings, getting them to stop is a good place to start. Taking away free meals is often deal breaker for these birds. It’s also important to clean up any loose food they may want to binge on. Getting rid of standing water, too, will help discourage them from coming back.
Thinning out any bushes or shrubbery on your property will reduce the number of places the starlings can perch. Noisemakers and and visual disturbances like balloons or reflective tape may scare them off.
To keep them away from buildings, it might be as simple as removing their nests. Sealing any open voids where they could take up residence will also help (this includes covering chimneys). Installing netting under exposed beams will also prevent them from perching inside in places like garages and barns.
What are the Benefits of Professional Starling Pest Control?
A pest management professional has the education, equipment and skills necessary to effectively address a starling problem. Finding and treating the starlings can be challenging, especially if they are spread throughout your yard. A pest management professional provides their expertise to identify the pest problem and determine the best possible solution to resolve the starling infestation.